Icons8 Smart Upscaler logo

Icons8 Smart Upscaler

An AI image upscaler from Icons8 that enlarges photos up to 8x in the browser or on a Mac.

FreemiumProprietarymacOSWeb

These buttons open the developer's own site, repository or store listing in a new tab. wares.gg does not host downloads.

About Icons8 Smart Upscaler

Smart Upscaler raises image resolution with AI, enlarging photos and pictures up to 8 times while keeping detail. Images can be processed in batches, and uploaded results are kept under a My images section.

Besides the web version there is a Mac app and a developer API for scaling images from other software. It suits designers and anyone who needs a larger version of a small image.

Strengths

  • Up to 8x enlargement
  • Batch processing
  • Mac app and API in addition to the web tool

Limitations

  • No Windows or mobile app mentioned
  • Images are processed on Icons8 servers in the web version

Details

Pricing
FreemiumPricing is not detailed in the research; an API is offered alongside the web tool.
License
Proprietary
Developer
Icons8
Platforms
macOS, Web
How it runs
Downloadable app, Web application
Best suited for
Batch upscaling of small photos for design work
Last verified
Added

Alternatives to Icons8 Smart Upscaler

Compare all

Software that can replace Icons8 Smart Upscaler for an important use case, and what changes if you switch.

  • Let's Enhance

    Online AI tool that upscales, sharpens and restores photos up to 512 megapixels.

    FreemiumProprietaryWeb

    Let's Enhance upscales up to 512 megapixels in the browser with batches of 20 and photo restoration, but has no Mac app.

  • Upscayl

    Enlarges low-resolution images with AI models running on your own GPU, in a plain drag-and-drop window.

    Upscayl is free AGPL-3.0 software that batch upscales locally on Windows, macOS and Linux, needing a Vulkan GPU but uploading nothing.

  • Topaz Gigapixel

    A desktop AI image upscaler that enlarges photos up to 16x while recovering detail and faces.

    PaidProprietaryWindowsmacOS

    Topaz Gigapixel is paid Windows and macOS software upscaling up to 16x with face recovery and local or cloud rendering.

  • Imglarger

    An online AI image enlarger that upscales, sharpens and extends photos in the browser.

    FreemiumProprietaryWeb

    Imglarger enlarges up to 8x in the browser and adds outpainting and format conversion, but has no Mac app or batch processing mentioned.

  • Upscale.media

    An online AI upscaler that enlarges images up to 8x and also upscales short videos.

    Upscale.media enlarges up to 8x without signing up on web, Android and iOS, and also upscales short video clips.

  • Deep-Image.ai

    An online AI service for upscaling, denoising, sharpening and replacing backgrounds in images, with an API.

    FreemiumProprietaryWeb

    Deep-Image.ai offers batch upscaling of up to 50 images with an API and Python client, but limits enlargement to four times.

  • Bigjpg

    An AI image enlarger that upscales artwork and photos up to 16 times with neural networks.

    Bigjpg enlarges up to 16x on web, Android and iOS and is tuned for illustrations and anime-style art rather than photos.

  • Real-ESRGAN

    Open source AI model for upscaling and restoring images and video.

    Real-ESRGAN is a free BSD-licensed upscaling model that runs locally on Windows, macOS and Linux, mainly from the command line.

Icons8 Smart Upscaler as an alternative

Listings that name Icons8 Smart Upscaler as an alternative.

  • ON1 Resize AI

    Photo enlargement software that upscales images up to 10x using AI and fractal-based algorithms.

    PaidProprietaryWindowsmacOS

    Icons8 Smart Upscaler enlarges up to 8x with batch processing in the browser or a Mac app, has a freemium model, and has no Windows app mentioned.

Similar software

Related functionality, not necessarily a direct replacement.

  • Clarity AI

    A web-based AI upscaler for images and video, with precise and creative enhancement models.

    FreemiumProprietaryWeb
  • VanceAI

    A suite of AI image and video tools for upscaling, sharpening, denoising, restoring and background removal.

    FreemiumProprietaryWeb
  • Magnific

    An online AI creative platform for generating and upscaling images, video and audio, formerly Freepik.

    PaidProprietaryWeb
  • Waifu2x-Extension-GUI

    Upscales photos, GIFs and video with machine learning, and interpolates video frames.

    FreemiumProprietaryWindows

Report a wrong fact or a dead link on this listing