Paper Digest logo

Paper Digest

A web platform that uses AI to search, review, read and write about academic research papers.

FreemiumProprietaryWeb

These buttons open the developer's own site, repository or store listing in a new tab. wares.gg does not host downloads.

About Paper Digest

Paper Digest is a set of web tools for working with scientific literature. It can produce a literature review of the most influential work on a topic, generate deep research reports, answer questions from the literature and verify research claims against evidence.

An Academic Reader answers questions about PDF articles, and an Academic Writer helps write, edit and cite text. A search console covers papers, patents, grants and people, and daily alerts track new work. The New York based service has run since 2018.

Strengths

  • Literature review, question answering and claim verification in one place
  • Search across papers, patents, grants and people
  • Daily alerts for new research
  • Usable without signing in

Limitations

  • Hosted service only
  • Pricing for full use is not clearly stated

Details

Pricing
FreemiumCan be tried without signing in; full pricing is not described in the research.
License
Proprietary
Developer
Paper Digest
Platforms
Web
How it runs
Web application
Account
Not required
Works offline
No
Best suited for
Students and researchers who want fast overviews of a research topic
Last verified
Added

Alternatives to Paper Digest

Compare all

Software that can replace Paper Digest for an important use case, and what changes if you switch.

  • SciSpace

    An AI research assistant for searching papers, running literature reviews and writing with citations.

    FreemiumProprietaryWeb

    SciSpace offers paper search, chat with PDF, literature review and writing tools with citations, but requires a paid plan for full features and does not cover patents.

  • Elicit

    An AI research assistant that finds papers, summarizes findings and extracts data for literature reviews.

    FreemiumProprietaryWeb

    Elicit finds papers, summarizes findings and extracts data for literature reviews and evidence synthesis, with plan details not given on its homepage.

  • OpenRead

    A web platform for searching, reading, comparing and taking notes on academic papers with AI help.

    FreemiumProprietaryWeb

    OpenRead searches more than 300 million papers and lets you compare papers, take notes and choose AI models, with advanced features behind the Pro plan.

  • Consensus

    An AI search engine for peer-reviewed literature that gives evidence-based answers drawn from papers.

    FreemiumProprietaryWeb

    Consensus searches peer-reviewed literature for evidence-based answers and has tools to organise results, but does not search patents, grants or people.

  • Paperguide

    An AI research platform for finding papers, managing references and running systematic reviews.

    FreemiumProprietaryWeb

    Paperguide adds reference management with Zotero and Mendeley imports and a systematic review workflow with PRISMA reporting to cited paper search.

  • Undermind

    An AI research agent that searches the scientific literature in depth and cites every source.

    FreemiumProprietaryWeb

    Undermind is an AI agent that reads full texts and figures and follows citation trails, with topic alerts, but requires an account to use.

  • The Lens

    A search and analysis platform for patents and scholarly literature, with charts and collections.

    FreemiumProprietaryWeb

    The Lens searches patents and scholarly works together with built-in charts and shareable collections, but offers analysis tools rather than AI summaries or question answering.

Paper Digest as an alternative

Listings that name Paper Digest as an alternative.

  • Asta

    Ai2's scholarly research assistant for finding, summarizing and analyzing scientific literature.

    FreeProprietaryWeb

    Paper Digest combines literature review, question answering and claim verification and also searches patents and grants, usable without signing in, though full-use pricing is unclear.

  • SciSummary

    A web tool that uses AI to summarize scientific articles and research papers.

    FreemiumProprietaryWeb

    Paper Digest adds literature review, question answering, claim verification and daily alerts, and can be used without signing in, though pricing for full use is not clearly stated.

  • Scite

    An AI research tool that answers questions from scholarly articles and shows how claims are cited.

    Paper Digest offers claim verification, literature review and search across papers, patents and grants, and is usable without signing in, though full pricing is unclear.

Similar software

Related functionality, not necessarily a direct replacement.

Report a wrong fact or a dead link on this listing