File Centipede

All-in-one download and upload manager with BitTorrent, WebDAV, FTP and SSH clients for Windows and Linux.

These buttons open the developer's own site, repository or store listing in a new tab. wares.gg does not host downloads.

1 more ways to get File Centipede

Other download sites

Run by third parties, not by the developer. Prefer the official page above when it works.

About File Centipede

File Centipede combines a multi-protocol download manager, a BitTorrent client and file managers for WebDAV, FTP and SSH in one program. It also includes a remote download manager and auxiliary tools such as an HTTP requester, file merger and encoders.

Browser extensions for Firefox, Edge and Chrome send downloads to the app and can capture audio and video from websites. Builds are available for 64-bit Windows and Linux, and a premium edition is offered alongside the free one.

Strengths

  • Downloads, torrents, FTP, WebDAV and SSH in one app
  • Browser extensions for Firefox, Edge and Chrome
  • Captures video from websites
  • Linux build with no glibc dependency

Limitations

  • No macOS build
  • Releases have slowed, with the last in December 2024
  • Not open source

Details

Pricing
FreemiumFree edition available; a premium edition is sold on the website.
License
Proprietary
Platforms
Windows, Linux, Browser extension
How it runs
Downloadable app, Browser extension
Account
Not required
Best suited for
Linux or Windows users who want one tool for every kind of transfer
Last verified
Added
Provenance
Facts checked against the developer's own pages and store listings, 1 sources on file.

Alternatives to File Centipede

Compare all

Software that can replace File Centipede for an important use case, and what changes if you switch.

  • Free Download Manager

    A download accelerator and organizer that splits files into segments and includes a BitTorrent client.

    Free Download Manager is free with segmented downloads and BitTorrent on Windows, macOS, Linux and Android, but lacks the WebDAV, FTP and SSH clients.

  • Gopeed

    A cross-platform download manager for HTTP, BitTorrent, magnet and ed2k links.

    Gopeed is open source and handles HTTP, BitTorrent, magnet and ed2k links on Windows, macOS and Linux, with a Docker image, but has no upload clients.

  • Motrix

    A clean desktop download manager that speaks HTTP, FTP, BitTorrent and magnet links from one queue.

    Motrix is MIT-licensed and puts HTTP, FTP, BitTorrent and magnet links in one queue across desktop systems including macOS, but lacks upload, WebDAV and SSH features.

  • BitComet

    A long-running BitTorrent, HTTP and FTP download client with long-term seeding and disk caching.

    BitComet combines BitTorrent, HTTP and FTP with disk caching and video preview on Windows, macOS, Linux and Android, but has no WebDAV or SSH support.

  • Xtreme Download Manager

    An open-source download accelerator that splits files into parts and saves videos from streaming sites.

    Xtreme Download Manager is open source for Windows and Linux with browser takeover and video saving, but it lists no torrent, WebDAV or SSH support.

  • AB Download Manager

    Open source desktop download manager with multi-connection downloads, queues, a scheduler and browser extensions.

    AB Download Manager is free and open source with multi-connection downloads, queues and browser extensions on all three desktops, but it covers direct downloads rather than torrents or SSH.

  • Internet Download Manager

    A Windows download manager that splits files into segments to speed up, resume and schedule downloads.

    Internet Download Manager is paid and Windows only, focusing on segmented downloads, a scheduler and a site grabber, without torrents, WebDAV or SSH.

  • JDownloader

    A Java download manager that fetches files and videos from many hosting sites through plugins.

    JDownloader is open source, requires Java, and fetches files and videos from hosting sites through plugins, with remote access, rather than offering torrent, WebDAV or SSH clients.

File Centipede as an alternative

Listings that name File Centipede as an alternative.

  • Mipony

    A download manager for Windows and Mac that automates direct downloads from file hosts and BitTorrent.

    File Centipede combines downloads, torrents, FTP, WebDAV and SSH on Windows and Linux, with browser extensions, but has no macOS or Android build.

Similar software

Related functionality, not necessarily a direct replacement.

Report a wrong fact or a dead link on this listing