Neat Download Manager

Free download manager for Windows and macOS with dynamic segmentation, resume and browser integration.

FreeProprietaryWindowsmacOS

These buttons open the developer's own site, repository or store listing in a new tab. wares.gg does not host downloads.

1 more ways to get Neat Download Manager

Other download sites

Run by third parties, not by Javad Motallebi. Prefer the official page above when it works.

About Neat Download Manager

Neat Download Manager speeds up downloads by splitting files with a dynamic segmentation algorithm, and it can pause and resume transfers, including crashed ones. It supports HTTP, HTTPS and FTP, HTTP and SOCKS proxies, and Basic, Digest and NTLM authentication.

A browser extension sends links to the app and helps grab video and audio from web pages, and it can download and merge the segments of HLS streams. Bandwidth and connection limits can be changed while a download runs. Downloads are sorted by status and file type.

Strengths

  • Small installer for Windows and macOS
  • Resumes broken downloads and renews expired links
  • Downloads and merges HLS video segments
  • Live bandwidth and connection limits

Limitations

  • Closed source
  • Infrequent updates; the Mac build lags the Windows one
  • Drag and drop only on Mac

Details

Pricing
FreeFree to download and use.
License
Proprietary
Developer
Javad Motallebi
Platforms
Windows, macOS
How it runs
Downloadable app, Browser extension
Account
Not required
Best suited for
A lightweight free alternative to Internet Download Manager
Last verified
Added
Provenance
Facts checked against the developer's own pages and store listings, 1 sources on file.

Alternatives to Neat Download Manager

Compare all

Software that can replace Neat Download Manager for an important use case, and what changes if you switch.

  • Internet Download Manager

    A Windows download manager that splits files into segments to speed up, resume and schedule downloads.

    Internet Download Manager is paid and Windows only, adding a scheduler, site grabber and browser extensions for Chrome, Firefox and Edge.

  • Free Download Manager

    A download accelerator and organizer that splits files into segments and includes a BitTorrent client.

    Free Download Manager adds a built-in BitTorrent client and Linux and Android versions, with browser integration for Chrome, Firefox and Edge.

  • AB Download Manager

    Open source desktop download manager with multi-connection downloads, queues, a scheduler and browser extensions.

    AB Download Manager is open source, runs on Linux as well, and adds queues with a built-in scheduler and browser extensions.

  • Brisk

    Open-source desktop download manager for Windows, macOS and Linux with multi-connection acceleration.

    Brisk is an open-source multi-connection download manager that also runs on Linux and includes an auto-updater and hotkeys.

  • Persepolis

    A download manager built on aria2 that splits a file across up to sixty-four connections and schedules queues.

    Persepolis is a GPL-3.0 aria2-based manager with scheduled queues and Linux builds, though browser integration needs a separate extension.

  • iGetter

    A download manager that speeds up downloads with segmented transfers and resumes broken ones.

    iGetter is a paid segmented download manager with scheduling and browser extensions, whose macOS version runs through bundled Wine.

  • Download Master

    A free Windows download manager that splits files into parallel streams and resumes broken downloads.

    FreeProprietaryWindows

    Download Master is a free, closed-source Windows-only accelerator with a scheduler, site manager, plug-ins and playback of media while downloading.

  • Internet Download Accelerator

    Windows download manager that splits files into parts to speed up transfers and resumes broken downloads.

    FreemiumProprietaryWindows

    Internet Download Accelerator is a freemium Windows-only segmented downloader with browser integration and clipboard link detection, with some features in the paid Pro edition.

Neat Download Manager as an alternative

Listings that name Neat Download Manager as an alternative.

  • Folx

    A macOS download manager that splits downloads into threads, organizes them and handles torrents.

    FreemiumProprietarymacOS

    Neat Download Manager is free with segmentation and HLS video merging, but its Mac build lags the Windows one and it has no torrent support.

  • Progressive Downloader

    Free macOS download manager with multi-threaded downloads, mirror search, scheduling and browser integration.

    FreeProprietarymacOS

    Neat Download Manager is a free Windows and macOS accelerator that merges HLS video segments, though the Mac build lags the Windows one.

Similar software

Related functionality, not necessarily a direct replacement.

Report a wrong fact or a dead link on this listing