EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard

A consumer data recovery program for restoring deleted or lost files from drives and memory cards.

These buttons open the developer's own site, repository or store listing in a new tab. wares.gg does not host downloads.

1 more ways to get EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard

Other download sites

Run by third parties, not by EaseUS. Prefer the official page above when it works.

About EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard

EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard recovers files lost to accidental deletion, formatting, partition errors or a system crash. It works with HDDs, SSDs, SD cards, USB drives and other removable devices.

There are Windows and Mac versions; the Mac edition can also recover from Time Machine backups and the Trash. Each comes in Free, Pro and Technician editions, with the free edition suited to trying a scan before paying.

Strengths

  • Handles deletion, formatting and partition loss
  • Works with internal drives, USB sticks and memory cards
  • Windows and Mac versions

Limitations

  • Larger recoveries require a paid edition
  • Proprietary software

Details

Pricing
FreemiumFree edition available, with paid Pro and Technician editions.
License
Proprietary
Developer
EaseUS
Platforms
Windows, macOS
How it runs
Downloadable app
Best suited for
Home users trying to get back accidentally deleted files
Categories
Disk tools
Last verified
Added
Provenance
Facts checked against the developer's own pages and store listings, 1 sources on file.

Alternatives to EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard

Compare all

Software that can replace EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard for an important use case, and what changes if you switch.

  • Disk Drill

    A data recovery app for macOS and Windows that scans drives and devices for lost files.

    Disk Drill also covers Windows and Mac on a freemium model, recovers from phones and RAID arrays, and needs the paid PRO version for full recovery.

  • Stellar Data Recovery

    Commercial software for recovering deleted, lost or formatted files from computers and storage media.

    Stellar Data Recovery runs on Windows and Mac and shows a free preview of recoverable files before paying, though its editions overlap confusingly.

  • Wondershare Recoverit

    Commercial data recovery app for restoring deleted or lost files on Windows and Mac.

    Wondershare Recoverit offers a guided Windows and Mac app that recovers from drives, SD cards and crashed PCs, with full use depending on a paid plan.

  • Recuva

    A Windows tool for recovering deleted files from hard drives, memory cards and USB sticks.

    FreemiumProprietaryWindows

    Recuva is Windows only, recovers deleted files from drives and memory cards with a deep scan mode, and keeps some features in the paid Pro edition.

  • TestDisk & PhotoRec

    Recovers lost partitions, makes non-booting disks bootable again, and undeletes files from FAT, exFAT, NTFS and ext filesystems.

    TestDisk and PhotoRec are free GPL-3.0 tools for Windows, macOS and Linux that restore lost partitions, but the text menu is intimidating and PhotoRec loses names.

  • DMDE

    A disk editor and data recovery tool that reconstructs lost files and directory structures.

    DMDE runs on Windows, macOS and Linux, rebuilds directory trees and includes a disk editor, with the free edition limited to 4000 files per directory.

  • Windows File Recovery

    Microsoft's free command-line tool for recovering deleted or lost files on Windows.

    Windows File Recovery is a free Microsoft command-line tool for Windows 10 2004 and later, with no graphical interface and no Mac version.

  • DiskGenius

    Combined partition manager, data recovery tool and backup utility for Windows.

    FreemiumProprietaryWindows

    DiskGenius is Windows only and pairs file and lost partition recovery with a partition manager and backup, with larger recoveries needing a paid licence.

EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard as an alternative

Listings that name EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard as an alternative.

  • IsoBuster

    A Windows data recovery program for optical discs, hard drives, USB sticks, memory cards and disk images.

    PaidProprietaryWindows

    EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard adds a Mac version and handles deletion, formatting and partition loss, with larger recoveries requiring a paid edition.

Similar software

Related functionality, not necessarily a direct replacement.

Report a wrong fact or a dead link on this listing